O'BRIEN DUBEY et al v. BANK OF AMERICA, No. 3:2013cv00983 - Document 14 (D.N.J. 2013)
[…] Under New Jersey s Survivor s Act, a decedent s appointed representatives are allowed the right to bring an action for trespass to person or property in the same manner as if the decedent had been living for the benefit of the decedent s estate. Smith v. Whitaker, 160 N.J. 221, 233 (1999). See also Aronberg v. Tolbert, 207 N.J. 587, 593 (2011). Specifically, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3 provides: Executors and administrators may have an action for any trespass done to the person or property, real or personal, of their testator or intestate against the trespasser, and recover their damages as their testator or intestate would have had if he was living. Significantly, a survivor action may only be brought by the estate, and not by the decedent s heirs.