VEER v. MAIBEC INCORPORATED, No. 3:2011cv03951 - Document 27 (D.N.J. 2012)
[…] C. Breach of Express Warranty A prima facie claim for breach of express warranty requires the plaintiff to “show that there was an affirmation of fact or promise by the seller, the natural tendency of which [was] to induce the buyer to purchase and that the warranty was relied upon to the plaintiff's detriment.” Nealy v. U.S. Surgical Corp., 587 F.Supp.2d. 579, 584 (S.D.N.Y 2008) (internal citation and quotation omitted). Section 2-607(3)(a) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (“NYUCC”) states that where a tender has been accepted “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” See also Hubbard v. General Motors Corporation, 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6974, * 13-14 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).