-DEA GANGI et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 3:2010mc00024 - Document 11 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] A physical presence, including a branch office of a summoned party, is sufficient for that party to be considered “found” within this district. See, e.g., Pilchesky v. United States, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 75170, *4-*7, 2008-2 U.S. Tax Cas. (CCH) P50, 629 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 29, 2008); Hopkins v. IRS, Civ. No. 07-262, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 45510, *10 (D.N.M. March 28, 2008). The Court also has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340 which confers upon this Court “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade.” In 1921 Congress created a new system of taxation in which United States Virgin Islands (“USVI”) residents pay tax to the Virgin Islands Bureau of Internal Revenue (“BIR”) rather than to the United States Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”).