-LHG SESCO ENTERPRISES, LLC v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 3:2010cv01470 - Document 17 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] However, Petitioner urges the Court to consider the steps outlined in the Brown affidavit as additional law to apply. Even if the steps identified in the affidavit rise to the level of a self-imposed practice or formal regulation, which is doubtful, we do not find that it provides standards sufficient to allow the Court to review the IRS s decision. -5- and does not provide a remedy when requests such as Petitioner s are refused, the statute is clearly permissive. (Br. in Supp. 1.) To rebut this, Petitioner points to mandatory language in § 1256(g)(8), which defines option dealer. (Opp n Br. 8-10.) That section states: In any case in which the Secretary makes a [QBE] determination . . . , the term options dealer also includes any person whom the Secretary determines performs functions similar to [registered options dealers]. Such determinations shall be made to the extent appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section. 26 U.S.C. § 1256(g)(8)(B) (emphasis added). Petitioner claims that, because the first sentence refers to both QBE and options dealer determinations and the second sentence refers to determinations in the plural, the word shall refers to both QBE and options dealer determinations. Petitioner bolsters this argument by reference to another similarly-structured provision that uses the singular determination. See 26 U.S.C. § 1256(g)(9)(B). Petitioner s reading of the statute is unconvincing. There is no clear reason why the plural determinations cannot refer to options dealer determinations only. If anything, the word such may indicate the intent to distinguish options dealer determinations from QBE determinations. More importantly, if Congress intended to make QBE determinations under subsection (g)(7)(C) mandatory, it would be odd for the mandate to be found in a separate definitional subsection rather than in subsection (g)(7)(C) itself. Petitioner next argues that there is law to apply in the operative language: any other exchange, board of trade, or other market which the Secretary [of the IRS] determines has rules adequate to carry out the purposes of this section. 26 U.S.C. § 1256(g)(7)(C). Section 1256 does not explicitly state its purposes, so the parties turn to legislative history for help.