-LHG SESCO ENTERPRISES, LLC v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 3:2010cv01470 - Document 17 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Under the statute, a section 1256 contract is deemed sold for its fair market value at the end of each year (a process called marking to market ). 26 U.S.C. § 1256(a). Any gains or losses realized are calculated as 40% short-term capital gain or loss and 60% long-term capital gain or loss. Id. In order for Petitioner s contracts to qualify for this favorable 60/40 treatment, the contracts must have been traded on a qualified board or exchange ( QBE ). 1 Section 1256(g)(7) defines QBEs in three ways: (A) a national securities exchange registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, (B) a domestic board of trade designated as a contract market by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission ( CFTC ), or (C) any other exchange, board of trade, or other market which the Secretary [of the IRS] determines has rules adequate to carry out the purposes of this section. 26 U.S.C. § 1256(g)(7). The ISOs on which Petitioner traded do not qualify under subsections (A) or (B), and the IRS has not made the determination under subsection (C) that the ISOs have rules adequate to carry out the purposes of § 1256. Accordingly, when Petitioner reported income from trading on ISOs as gains from § 1256 contracts on its 2004 and 2005 tax returns, the IRS conducted an audit and denied the favorable treatment.