SMITH v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 3:2010cv00468 - Document 13 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Shalala, 40 F.3d 43, 47 (3d Cir. 1994). Adorno When a conflict in the evidence exists, the ALJ may choose whom to credit but “cannot reject evidence for no reason or for the wrong reason.” Mason v. Shalala, 994 F.2d 1058, 1066 (3d Cir. 1993). 1 A treating source is a “physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source” who provides a patient with “medical treatment or evaluation,” and has an “ongoing treatment relationship” with the patient. 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. A medical source may be considered a treating source where the claimant sees the source “with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment . . . required for [the claimant’s] condition(s).” Id. 14 The ALJ here noted Plaintiff’s period of stability and his doctors’ observations of his decent mood and “high-functioning” bi-polarity. (See, e.g., A.R. at 28-29.) He considered the treatment notes of Drs.