ADAMS v. JOHNSON & JOHNSON COMPANY, ET AL, No. 3:2009cv06030 - Document 10 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] (Doc. No. 2.) On December 21, 2009, Plaintiff filed a written response to the order to show cause. (Doc. No. 8.) II. DISCUSSION Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 43(c) governs service in a foreign country. FED . R. CIV . P. 43(c). The rule provides that 28 U.S.C. § 1783 governs issuing and serving a subpoena directed to a United States national or resident who is in a foreign country. Id. Section 1783 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides the following: A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country, or requiring the production of a specified document or other thing by him, if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice, and, in other than a criminal action or proceeding, if the court finds, in addition, that it is not possible to obtain his testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner. 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) (2006). However, a district court s subpoena power cannot be more extensive than its jurisdiction. United States Catholic Conf. v. Abortion Rights Mobilization, Inc., 487 U.S. 72, 76 (1988).