-DEA HEARTLAND PAYMENT SYSTEMS, INC. v. VERIFONE HOLDINGS, INC., No. 3:2009cv05654 - Document 69 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] St. Croix Renaissance Group, LLP, 528 F.3d 176, 179 (3d Cir. 2008). In evaluating whether a movant has satisfied this first part of the preliminary injunction standard, [i]t is not necessary that the moving party s right to a final decision after trial be wholly without doubt; rather, the burden is on the party seeking relief to make a prima facie case showing a reasonable probability that it will prevail on the merits. Oburn v. Shapp, 521 F.2d 142, 148 (3d Cir. 1975). Heartland contends that certain statements and assertions made by VeriFone violate the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), which states in pertinent part: (1) Any person who . . . in connection with any goods or services . . . uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or . . . false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which 16 (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities with another person, or (B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person s goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action to any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a).