MULTI-MEDIA INTERNATIONAL, LLC v. THE CLARK GROUP, INC. et al, No. 3:2009cv03195 - Document 23 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] B. DEFENDANTS MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AS TO PLAINTIFF S NEW JERSEY CONSUMER FRAUD ACT CLAIM In the Second Count of the Amended Complaint2, Plaintiff asserts a statutory fraud claim under § 56:8-2 of the NJCFA. The NJCFA provides in relevant part: The act, use or employment by any person3 of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice. N.J.S.A. 56:8-2. To state a cause of action under the [NJ]CFA, a plaintiff must allege: (1) an unlawful practice by the defendants; (2) an ascertainable loss by plaintiff; and (3) a causal nexus between the first two elements - defendants allegedly unlawful behavior and the plaintiff s