MERCO INC. et al v. UNITED STATES FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION, No. 3:2009cv00552 - Document 19 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] Id. at §9.9(d). This section also states that [a]n employee shall not testify as an expert or opinion witness with regard to any matter arising out of the employee s official duties or the functions of the Department. Id. at §9.9(c). Finally, the Department promulgated certain procedures that govern requests for testimony. See 49 C.F.R. §9.15. It requires that one must request the testimony at least 30 days before it is intended to be taken or received and that it must be submitted to agency counsel. Id. at §9.15(a). 11 It further provides that the request must include: (1) The title of the case, docket number, and the court, or otherwise identify the legal proceeding involved; (2) A statement setting forth the basic facts in the proceeding, such as the type, date, and location of an accident; (3) A summary of the unresolved issues applicable to the testimony sought; (4) A summary of the testimony sought and its relevant to the proceeding; (5) A certification with support, that the information desired is not reasonably available from other sources, including Departmental documents; (6) Pursuant to § 9.9(d) of this part, an affidavit or certification describing the extent of a search of parties and potential parties and listing the names of the parties and potential parties notified; and (7) A declaration that the party will not seek expert or opinion testimony from the witness or seek the testimony of the witness at a hearing or trial in the proceeding. 49 C.F.R. §9.15(a). Plaintiffs have argued that United States v. Fleet Management Ltd., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 33679 (E.D. Pa. 2008), is instructive and supports a finding that the regulations here are arbitrary.