MOORE v. BLOCKBUSTER, INC. et al, No. 3:2006cv06097 - Document 43 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. If the non-moving party fails to demonstrate proof beyond a mere scintilla of evidence that a genuine issue of material fact exists, then the Court must grant summary judgment. Big Apple BMW v. BMW of North America, 974 F.2d 1358, 1363 (3d Cir. 1992). B. Discussion USERRA was enacted by Congress in 1994 as part of a series of laws designed to protect military personnel s civilian employment and reemployment rights who are absent from their civilian careers due to military service. See 38 U.S.C. §4301(a) (setting forth the three primary purposes of USERRA). Specifically, § 4316(c) provides: A person who is reemployed by an employer under this chapter shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause . . . within 180 days after the date of such reemployment, if the person s period of service before the reemployment was more than 30 days but less than 181 days. The parties do not dispute that Moore was reemployed by an employer under this chapter after a previous period of service exceeding 180 days, or that he was discharged within one year after the date of his reemployment. Instead, the parties dispute whether Moore was discharged for cause within the meaning of § 4316(c).