WADE v. COLANER et al, No. 3:2006cv03715 - Document 40 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] Id. Plaintiff agreed, and beginning on July 3, 2005, Plaintiff began utilizing his accrued time in order to continue receiving pay. Id. ¶30. On December 8, 2005, Plaintiff was informed that he would remain on medical leave until he was determined to be fit for duty through a subsequent fitness for duty examination. Id. ¶35. On March 9, 2006, Plaintiff was convicted in municipal court of obstruction of the administration of law3 and careless driving charges. Id. ¶38. 3 Plaintiff appealed this conviction The Obstruction of Administration of Law statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1, provides, in part: A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act. An offense under this section is a crime of the fourth degree if the actor obstructs the detection or investigation of a crime or the prosecution of a person for a crime, otherwise it is a disorderly persons offense. 6 to the New Jersey Superior Court. Sometime in October 2006, Tinton Falls initiated an internal investigation into Plaintiff's alleged conduct during the August 17th incident.