PHILADELPHIA RESERVE v. ZARELLI, et al, No. 3:1990mc00770 - Document 8 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Id. at 861 (quoting Mid-State Bank and Trust Co. v. Globalnet Int l Inc., 710 A.2d 1187, 1192 (Pa. Super. 1998)). In short, a writ of revival of a judgment lien does nothing more than preserve the judgment creditor s existing rights and priorities. Id. Whether a creditor may execute against a debtor s personal property is not relevant to whether the creditor may revive a judgment lien. Id. at 862 (Zappala, J. concurring). A money judgment is not the same as a judgment lien against real property, however. See id. at 861 (Zappala, J. concurring). 42 Pa. C.S. § 4303(a) dictates when a money judgment acts as a judgment lien against real property. The statute provides: Any judgment or other order of a court of common pleas for the payment of money shall be a lien upon real property on the conditions, to the extent and with the priority provided by statute or prescribed by General Rule adopted pursuant to section 1722(b) (relating to enforcement and effect of orders and process) when it is entered of record in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county where the real property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of the court of common pleas embracing such county. 42 Pa. C.S. §4303(a). Here, there is no evidence that Philadelphia Reserve has recorded the judgment it now seeks to revive in accordance with 42 Pa. C.S. § 4303(a).