EASTERN ATLANTIC STATES REGIONAL COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS, UBCJA v. CMS CONSTRUCTION, INC, No. 2:2022cv01615 - Document 12 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] The Union’s petition to confirm and CMS’s cross-motion to vacate the arbitration award are now before the Court. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court possesses jurisdiction over this action under § 301 of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 185. See Screen Actors Guild - Am. Fed’n of Television & Radio Artists, AFL-CIO v. Sheridan Broad. Networks, 841 F. App’x 369, 372 n.4 (3d Cir. 2020). The Federal Arbitration Act evinces a strong presumption in favor of enforcing arbitration awards. Brentwood Med. Assocs. v. United Mine Workers of Am., 396 F.3d 237, 241 (3d Cir. 2005). Section 9 of the FAA states, in relevant part: If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, 4 Case 2:22-cv-01615-KM-LDW Document 12 Filed 12/29/22 Page 5 of 11 PageID: 232 and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title. 9 U.S.C. § 9. In short, unless the arbitration award is vacated pursuant to Section 10 or modified or corrected under Section 11 of the FAA, the award “must” be confirmed.