EUBANKS v. RIDGELINE MOTORS LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv20129 - Document 3 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Samsung Elecs. Am., Inc., No. 1812473, 2019 WL 1399557, at *7 (D.N.J. Mar. 27, 2019) (explaining that the plaintiff’s MMWA claims “stand or fall with the claimant’s express and implied warranty claims under state law”) (internal quotation omitted). Therefore, whether Plaintiff can maintain a cause of action under the MMWA depends on whether Plaintiff has properly alleged her state-law implied and express warranty claims. 2. Breach of Implied Warranty New Jersey law provides for implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. See N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 12A:2-314 (merchantability), 315 (fitness for a particular purpose). It appears that Plaintiff brings a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. Under New Jersey law, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-314(1). In Henningsen v.