KENNEDY v. MUKHTAR et al, No. 2:2021cv14261 - Document 28 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] (ECF No. 20). However, the letter explained a day after the asserted settlement was reached, Plaintiff informed Defendants he had problems with the settlement and did not agree to it. (ECF No. 20). With the Court’s leave, Defendants filed this motion to enforce the settlement agreement. (ECF No. 24). 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Amtrak was created by an Act of Congress, 49 U.S.C. § 24101, and the United States owns more than half of its stock. (ECF No. 1 ¶ 5). 28 U.S.C. § 1349 provides “[t]he district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.” 28 U.S.C. § 1349. Accordingly, this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to § 1331. See Hollus v.