Court Description: OPINION. Signed by Judge John Michael Vazquez on 9/29/21. (jc, )
[…] “The Supreme Court has explained that in discerning whether Congress intended to create a private right of action, courts should analyze whether the statute displays an intent to create: (1) a private right of action in a class of beneficiaries that includes the plaintiff; and (2) a private remedy.” Ass’n of N.J. Chiropractors, 2017 WL 2560350, at *3. Section 2707 appears to require that “[a] health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual or small group market shall ensure that such coverage includes the essential health benefits package required under section 18022(a) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg6(a). Section 18022(a)(1), in turn, clarifies that “[i]n this title, the term ‘essential health benefits package’ means, with respect to any health plan, coverage that—provides for the essential health benefits defined by the Secretary under subsection (b)[.].” 42 U.S.C. § 18022(a)(1). Subsection (b) then provides that “[s]ubject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall define the essential health benefits, except that such benefits shall include at least the following general categories and the 18 items and services covered within the categories[,]” § 18022(b)(1), and lists “Hospitalization” as such a category or item, § 18022(b)(1)(C). While that much of the statutory language is clear, the question is whether the PPACA provides for a private right of action. On its face, Section 2707 of the PPACA does not.