CONSERVE v. CITY OF ORANGE et al, No. 2:2021cv00872 - Document 79 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] N.J.S.A. 10:5-12. 8 None of the allegations and facts pleaded in the prior Complaint or in this Complaint involve activities covered by the NJLAD. For the reasons specified in this Court’s previous Opinion, Count Four has been dismissed as to all parties, and remains so dismissed. d. Count Five Plaintiff alleges in the Complaint that Defendant Orange “violated Plaintiff’s substantive due process, [c]onstitutional[,] and statutory rights” under the New Jersey Civil Rights Act. See N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c). 9 The statute provides: Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief. The penalty provided in subsection e. of this section shall be applicable to a violation of this subsection. Id. “Civil claims for violations of the New Jersey Constitution can only be asserted by way of the New Jersey Civil Rights Act.” Martin v. Unknown U.S. Marshals, 965 F. Supp. 2d 502, 548 (D.N.J. 2013). Because “the [NJCRA] is interpreted analogously to . . . § 1983,” this Court’s § 1983 analysis controls Plaintiff’s NJCRA and New Jersey constitutional claims as well.