DUAL DIAGNOSIS TREATMENT CENTER, INC. et al v. HORIZON BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NEW JERSEY et al, No. 2:2020cv15285 - Document 43 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] UPMC Shadyside, 578 F.3d 203, 210-11 (3d Cir. 2009) (discussing the Iqbal standard). IV. DISCUSSION Only litigants who are “empowered to maintain a lawsuit in federal court” may “seek redress for a legal wrong.” Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, 136 S.Ct. 1540, 1547 (2016) (citations omitted). A “participant” or “beneficiary” may establish standing pursuant to Section 502 if he or she intends to bring a claim against an insurer to recover benefits due under the terms of his or her plan, to enforce his or her rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his or her rights to future benefits. 29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(1)(B). A participant is defined as “any employee or former employee . . . who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7). A beneficiary is “a person designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(8). Although Section 502 does not explicitly confer standing upon healthcare providers, a valid assignment of benefits may allow a beneficiary to transfer rights to an assignee. See American Orthopedic & Sports Med. v.