RIVERA v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2020cv06874 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] When was the last time you thought something like that? A Back in 2000.”)). As noted, the ALJ was entitled to make this credibility determination. See, e.g., Hoyman, 606 F. App’x at 681; Horn, 717 F.2d at 873; Crone, 2019 WL 5589241, at *11. Third, Plaintiff argues that the ALJ committed reversable error by equating substantial gainful activity with Plaintiff’s ability “to perform his personal needs, use public transportation, or go to a movie.” (Mov. Br. at 16). In making this argument, Plaintiff relies on 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(c), which says, “[g]enerally, we do not consider activities like taking care of yourself, household tasks, hobbies, therapy, school attendance, club activities, or social programs to be substantial gainful activity.” (Id.). But the ALJ did not equate substantial gainful activity with Plaintiff’s routine household and social activities. Instead, the ALJ found, at step one, that Plaintiff had not engaged in substantial gainful activity since the date of his application. (R. at 18).