UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. 61,488 COUNTERFEIT PERFUME BOTTLES, No. 2:2020cv05909 - Document 5 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 15-16. The Defendant Property also used the “MEDUSA HEAD” design mark and “VERSACE” wordmark, which were registered with the USPTO. Id. ¶ 17-18. The government is reasonably likely to meet its burden on Count Two. Count Three is brought under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(C) as merchandise attempted to be introduced into the United States in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1124. 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(C) provides that “[m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law . . . may be seized and forfeited if . . . it is merchandise or packaging in which copyright, trademark, or trade name protection violations are involved.” For the reasons discussed above, the Complaint adequately alleges that the Defendant Property violates trademark laws. As a result, the government is reasonably likely to meet its burden on Count Three.