FERRER et al v. LEAHY et al, No. 2:2020cv03901 - Document 56 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] (First Am. Rec. Mot. at 2). On August 12, 2022, the Court stayed this matter pending the Court’s rescreening of the Second Amended Complaint and Supplement to the Second Amended Complaint. (D.E. No. 42). Because the Court is prepared to screen the Second Amended Complaint and Supplement to the Second Amended Complaint in an Opinion to follow, the stay is hereby lifted. The Court will now address each of Plaintiff’s three submissions before the Court in turn. 28 U.S.C. § 351(a) reads in relevant part, “[a]ny person alleging that a judge has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such judge is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability, may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 351(a). 3 5 Case 2:20-cv-03901-ES-JRA Document 56 Filed 11/30/22 Page 6 of 15 PageID: 1195 II. LEGAL STANDARD Pursuant to § 144: Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending