PERSONAL IMAGE PC v. TECH BRIEFS MEDIA GROUP MEDICAL PLAN et al, No. 2:2020cv03747 - Document 9 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Def. Br. 57. Defendants first argue that the power of attorney here is “invalid as a matter of law” because it fails to comply with New Jersey’s requirements for a valid power of attorney. Id. at 5. New Jersey’s power of attorney statute provides that “[a] power of attorney must be in writing, duly signed and acknowledged in the manner set forth in R.S. 46:14-2.1.” Id. § 46:2B-8.9. R.S.46:142.1 requires that the power of attorney’s maker appear before an officer and acknowledge the power of attorney’s execution was the maker’s own act. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:14-2.1(a). The officer observing the acknowledgement must sign a certificate “stating that acknowledgement or proof” and must include other details, like the officer’s name and title, the date, and that the “officer was satisfied that the person who made the acknowledgement or proof was the maker of or the witness to the instrument.” Id. § 46:14-2(c). Here, the “Assignment of Benefits and Ltd. Power of 7 Attorney” does not satisfy these requirements. See D.E. 1-1 at 15. While it appears that T.R. signed the written instrument, there is no officer acknowledgment. 4 See id.