ROVETTO et al v. DUBLIRER et al, No. 2:2020cv02497 - Document 24 (D.N.J. 2020)
[…] “Section 1038 was designed to prevent and punish phony bomb threats and other such hoaxes where no real threat existed, but law enforcement time and effort would be needlessly (and intentionally) sidetracked into looking for nonexistent weapons and fictitious imminent threats.” United States v. Brahm, 520 F. Supp. 2d 619, 626 (D.N.J. 2007). The Complaint alleges that Dublirer falsely reported to law enforcement a threatening statement allegedly made by Robert. Compl. ¶¶ 91, 76. These allegations do not state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1038, and Count Five is dismissed. 3. 18 U.S.C. § 1027 (Claim Six) Claim Six alleges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1027 for “false statement and concealment of facts in relation to documents required by the Employee Retirement Income Securities Act.” This criminal statute does not create a private cause of action. Bey v. Qusim, No. 19-16349, 2020 WL 4364332, *2 n.1 (D.N.J. July 29, 2020). Claim Six is dismissed with prejudice. See Jackson v. Bolandi.