TAYLOR et al v. BMW OF NORTH AMERICA, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv01994 - Document 25 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Id. And that warranty “applie[d] explicitly the limited one-year duration to both the express and implied warranties.” Id. After concluding that the one-year period had expired, the McCalley court held that the plaintiff’s “breach of implied warranty claim fail[ed] because the duration of the implied warranty period is consistent with the express warranty period, or in other words one year.” Id. at *7; see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-317 (“Warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if such construction is unreasonable the intention of the parties shall determine which warranty is dominant.”). The CPO Warranty is similar. Because the CPO Warranty limited the duration of any implied warranties to the duration of the express warranty, the implied warranty claims likewise must be dismissed.