EL BOMANI v. BARAKA et al, No. 2:2020cv00655 - Document 8 (D.N.J. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff’s tort claims To the extent the Complaint raises state law tort claims of assault or negligence, I find they are barred by the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”), N.J. Stat Ann. §§ 59:1-1 et seq. The NJTCA governs tort claims against public entities and public employees. Ingram v. Township of Deptford, 858 F. Supp 2d 386, 400 (D.N.J. 2012). Under the NJTCA, a claimant is required to file notice of a tort claim with a public entity within ninety days of accrual of the claim. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8-8(a). Failure to abide by the NJTCA’s procedural requirements is fatal to claims for damages against public entities. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8-3 (a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter.”) The City has submitted the certification of an employee confirming that no pertinent notice of claim appears in the public records of the City. (DE 7-4) Ms. El Bomani does not allege that she filed a notice of claim with the City.