MEDFORD et al v. EON LABS, INC. et al, No. 2:2020cv00412 - Document 58 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] is responsible for ensuring that Medication Guides are available for distribution to patients by either: (1) Providing Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient receiving a prescription for the drug product; or (2) Providing the means to produce Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient receiving a prescription for the drug product. 21 C.F.R. § 208.24(b). The regulation further provides: (e) Each authorized dispenser of a prescription drug product for which a Medication Guide is required . . . shall, when the product is dispensed to a patient (or to a patient’s agent), provide a Medication Guide directly to each patient (or to the patient's agent) . . . 21 C.F.R. § 208.24(e). Thus, “the regulatory text obligates manufacturers to provide medication guides in sufficient numbers, or the means to produce them in sufficient numbers, to distributors, so that such distributors could in turn provide the medication guides to patients.”