RODRIGUEZ v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2019cv21473 - Document 14 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Rodriguez turned 50 and graduated to the next age category. The date last insured is less significant here than in some cases, because it was December 31, 2020, which is after the date of the ALJ’s adjudication. See generally Kappler v. Com'r of Soc. Sec., No. 08-5251, 2010 WL 503033, at *6 (D.N.J. Feb. 8, 2010) (“To be eligible for DIB, Plaintiff must prove that the onset of disability occurred while Plaintiff was insured under 42 U.S.C. § 423(c).”). 6 9 The Social Security Administration will apply the age category that applies to the claimant during the period for which the Administration must determine if the claimant is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b) (for SSI, “[w]e will use each of the age categories that applies to you during the period for which we must determine if you are disabled.”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1563(b) (same for DIB).7 If a person is “closely approaching an advanced age” (age 50-54), then the standard shifts somewhat, and the Administration “will consider that [the claimant’s] age along with a severe impairment(s) and limited work experience may seriously affect [the