RUANO DE PAZ v. EDWARDS et al, No. 2:2019cv16291 - Document 5 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Where an alien has received a bona fide bond hearing – that is, a bond hearing providing him meaningful process under § 1226(a) and the applicable regulations and which is not otherwise unconstitutional or unlawful – district courts have no authority to grant the alien relief from his detention under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). See Borbot v. Warden Hudson Cnty. Corr. Facility, 906 F.3d 274, 277-80 (3d Cir. 2018); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e) (“[n]o court may set aside any action or decision by [immigration officials] under this section regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole”); Pena v. Davies, No. 15-7291, 2016 WL 74410, at *2 (D.N.J. January 5, 2016).