RUANO DE PAZ v. EDWARDS et al, No. 2:2019cv16291 - Document 5 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Spencer v. Kemna, 523 U.S. 1, 7 (1998); Braden v. 30th Judicial Circuit Court, 410 U.S. 484, 494-95, 500 (1973); see also Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 699 (2001). B. Analysis In his petition, Petitioner contends that he filed a request for a bond hearing in the summer of 2019, that he was not provided with a bond hearing, and that his continued detention in the absence of a bond hearing violates Due Process and his rights pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). Section 1226(a) “authorizes the Attorney General to arrest and detain an alien ‘pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.” Jennings v. Rodriguez, --- U.S. --, 138 S. Ct. 830, 847 (2018) (quoting § 1226(a)). Under the statute, the Attorney General “may release” the alien on bond or parole provided the alien can make the requisite showing under the applicable regulations. Id.