LIVINGSTON v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 2:2019cv12656 - Document 8 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] None require a victim to lose $5,000 or more. The provisions in Subsection 1037(b) merely set forth the punishments for substantive violations in Subsection 1037(a). Under those provisions, a defendant can be sentenced to a fine 6 or up to three years irnprisomiient, or both, if: (1) the conduct is barred by Subsection (a)(l), id. § 1037(b)(2)(A); (2) the volume of ernails sent exceeded various thresholds, Id. § 1037(b)(2)(C); (3) “the offense caused loss to one or more persons aggregating $5,000 or more in value during any 1-year period,” Id. § 1037(b)(2)(D); or (4) “as a result of the offense any individual committing the offense obtained anything of value aggregating $5,000 or more during any 1year period,” id. 1037(b)(2)(E). Significantly, the provisions of Subsection § 1037(b)(2) are separated by the disjunctive “or.”