B.A. v. GOLOBEK et al, No. 2:2018cv17523 - Document 76 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2a(a)(1) (emphasis added). The 2019 amendments also provided relief for child sexual abuse victims whose claims would still be untimely by instituting a two-year “open window” period. See S. Rep. No. 477 at 1 (Mar. 7, 2019) (recognizing that the 2019 amendments “would extend the statute of limitations in civil actions 7 for sexual abuse claims, as well as create a two-year window for parties to bring previously time-barred actions based on sexual abuse”). More specifically, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2b(a) provides that: Notwithstanding the statute of limitations provisions of [N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2a] . . . , an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, . . . or sexual abuse as defined in [the CSAA] that occurred prior to the effective date of the [2019 amendments], and which action would otherwise be barred through application of the statute of limitations, may be commenced within two years immediately following the effective date. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2b(a) (emphases added). The 2019 amendments also impacted the Tort Claims Act in several respects. Importantly, the 2019 amendments clarified that immunity from civil liability granted to a public entity or employee by the Tort Claims Act “shall not apply to an action at law for damages as a result of a sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, . . . or sexual abuse as defined in [the CSAA].” N.J.S.A 59:21.3(a)(1). Pursuant to the 2019 amendments, the extended statute of limitations set forth in the CSAA—including the two-year “open window” period—applies with equal force to child sexual abuse claims against public entities or employees.5 See N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3(b).