PICKETT v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2018cv13627 - Document 17 (D.N.J. 2020)
[…] Id. Moreover, while the regulations require an ALJ to find transferable work that is essentially identical to the plaintiff’s past relevant work if she is 55 or older and limited to sedentary work, no such stringent requirement is applicable for younger individuals like Plaintiff, who was 49 at the time of filing her application for disability benefits (Tr. at 69). See Hoekstra v. Berryhill, No. 17-863, 2018 WL 4354554, at *2 (W.D. Pa. Sept. 12, 2018) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(d)(4)) (finding that once a claimant reaches advanced age, an ALJ may only find that she has skills transferable to sedentary jobs that exist in significant numbers in the national economy if these jobs are “so similar to [a claimant’s] previous work that [they] would need to make very little, if any, vocational adjustment in terms of tools, work processes, work settings, or the industry.”). Thus, the ALJ here was not required to find that the roles of data examination clerk, sorter, and appointment clerk were nearly identical to Plaintiff’s past work as a stock control clerk. 2 10 (citing Schaudeck v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 181 F.3d 429, 433 (3d Cir. 1999) (citing Baerga v.