APPLEBAUM v. FABIAN et al, No. 2:2018cv11023 - Document 120 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] App. Div. 2007)). In Estate of Hope, the Appellate Division addressed a challenge to an administrator’s decision to sell estate property and distribute the proceeds among four heirs where the heirs “requested that the administrator distribute one-half of the property to them in kind.” Estate of Hope, 916 A.2d at 471. The court noted that the operative will was “silent as to whether distribution shall be in kind or whether the property should be sold and the proceeds distributed in cash.” Id. at 473. Because there was no express distribution preference, the court examined N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:23-3, which “provides that distribution in kind is warranted ‘if there is no objection to the proposed distribution and it is practicable to distribute undivided interests[;] otherwise[,] those assets shall be converted into cash for distribution.’” Id. (quoting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:23-3; alteration in original). The court concluded that this provision demonstrates New Jersey’s “preference for in-kind distributions.” Id.