MUHINDI v. SANCHEZ et al, No. 2:2018cv10980 - Document 3 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 393-94 (1989). In order to state a valid claim for relief under § 1983, a plaintiff must first allege a violation of a right secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States and, second, a plaintiff must contend that the violation was caused or committed by a person acting under color of state law. West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988). Plaintiff also apparently alleges a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 3601, a subdivision of the Federal Fair Housing Act (“EHA”). This section provides, “It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” The FHA was enacted to eradicate discrimination in housing. Texas Dept. of Housing and Community 3 Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, Inc., 135 $.Ct. 2507, 2521 (2015).