COOPER v. CITY OF JERSEY CITY et al, No. 2:2018cv09200 - Document 52 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Count VIII refers to the acts of Ransom “and perhaps others,” and refers in conclusory fashion to “Defendants, individually and/or acting in concert.” (Compl. ¶¶ 78, 80.) Such boilerplate references in pleadings do not suffice to repel a motion for summary judgment. Plaintiff has not cited or marshaled evidence of concerted tortious action, and the Court will not do so on his behalf. 8 I note for future reference, however, that, even as to Ransom, the New Jersey Tort Claims Act would not bar liability outright; it acts only to bar damages for pain and suffering. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2(d) (“No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00.”) Cooper has not provided evidence that his injuries resulted in permanent loss of bodily function. (See Def. Brf., Ex. C at 110:19-24, 111:4-8; Def. Brf., Ex. H at 2-3.) 18 has failed to respond, the motion for summary judgment on Ransom’s crossclaim is granted.