LEVINE v. BANC ALT LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv06400 - Document 64 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Id. § 3-305. In an action concerning instruments, “the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the 9 signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized.” Id. § 3-308. “If the validity of signatures is admitted or proved and there is compliance with subsection a. of this section, a plaintiff producing the instrument is entitled to payment if the plaintiff proves entitlement to enforce the instrument under N.J.S. 12A:3-301, unless the defendant proves a defense or claim in recoupment.” Id. The essential question here is whether Check Pros took possession of the check in “good faith” so as to entitle it to be treated as a holder in due course. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3-305(c); see also id. § 3-420(c).