CORNERSTONE STAFFING SOLUTIONS, INC. v. WEBER, SHAPIRO & COMPANY, LLP et al, No. 2:2018cv03441 - Document 35 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] S.E.C. v. Antar, 44 F. App’x 548, 554 (3d Cir. 2002). III. DISCUSSION Defendants argue the state tort claims against them must be dismissed because Plaintiff did not comply with New Jersey’s affidavit of merit statute (“AOM statute”), N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:53A–26, et seq. The AOM Statute “provides that an affidavit of merit is required in actions seeking ‘damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation.’” Nuveen Mun. Tr. v. Withsumsmith Brown P.C., 752 F.3d 600, 603 (3d Cir. 2014) (citing N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:53A-27). The affidavit, which must be filed within 60 days of the date the defendant files their answer, 8 must be prepared by an appropriately licensed person and establish that there exists a “reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.” N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:53A–27. The purpose of the Statute “is to require plaintiffs in malpractice cases to make a threshold showing that their claim is meritorious, in order that meritless lawsuits readily [can] be identified at an early state of litigation.” Couri v.