GRIMES v. AVIS BUDGET GROUP, INC., No. 2:2018cv01936 - Document 18 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Compl. at 3.) Additionally, it is unclear what “smaller valuable items” were allegedly stolen. 1 2 articulate viable causes of action based on his allegations of intimidation and “covert terror actions.” Therefore, the Amended Complaint is dismissed because it fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. This Court also notes that under the laws of both New Jersey and Texas, a claim for defamation is subject to a one-year statute of limitations. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-3 (“Every action at law for libel or slander shall be commenced within 1 year next after the publication of the alleged libel or slander.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.002 (West 2017) (“A person must bring suit for . . . libel [or] slander . . . not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”). Here, Plaintiff alleges that he was defamed in March 2015 when Defendant’s employee advised an airport police officer that Plaintiff was a criminal trespasser. (Am.