SANDERS v. JERSEY CITY et al, No. 2:2018cv01057 - Document 78 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Id. There are genuine disputes of fact as to whether the officers used excessive force (Section III.A.1.a, supra), so I cannot grant summary judgment on the assault and battery claims. Mantz v. Chain, 239 F. Supp. 2d 486, 507 (D.N.J. 2002). For these reasons, Officers Otundo’s and Montero’s motions for summary on Count 10 will be denied. IIED and NIED Mr. Sanders alleges claims for IIED and NIED. (Compl., Count 8.) Officers Otundo and Montero argue that they have immunity under the New 40 Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2(d), and Mr. Sanders lacks evidence on the elements. (Otundo Br. at 23; Defs. Br. at 41–45.) a. NJTCA Officer Montero invokes the NJTCA, which provides that “[n]o damages shall be awarded against a . . . public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation . . . shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2(d). He argues that this provision, called the “verbal threshold,” bars emotional-distress damages and thus Mr. Sanders’s IIED and NIED claims. (Defs. Br. at 41–42.)17 Reliance on the verbal threshold is misplaced for two reasons.