BROWN v. CITY OF NEWARK et al, No. 2:2018cv00082 - Document 11 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 15.) On November 28, 2017, Plaintiff filed a twelve-count complaint in the Superior Court of New Jersey, Law Division, Essex County, alleging that Defendants violated her constitutional, statutory, and common law rights. (Dkt. No. 1.) Gaulette removed to this Court on January 3, 2018. (Id.) The City filed the instant motion to dismiss on January 31, 2018. (Dkt. No. 5.) Plaintiff filed her timely opposition on February 20, 2018 and the City filed its reply on Febuary 23, 2018. (Dkt. Nos. 8, 9.) II. LEGAL STANDARD An adequate complaint must be “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(2). This Rule “requires more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do. Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level[.]” Bell Atlantic Corp. v.