LATTERI v. MAYER et al, No. 2:2017cv13707 - Document 14 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Mayer v. Beticliick, 605 f.3d 223, 230 (3d Cir. 2010). III. ANALYSIS The purpose of the FDCPA is “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). When Congress passed the legislation in 1977, it found that “[a]busive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and invasions of individual privacy.” Id. § 1692(a). “As remedial legislation, the fDCPA must be broadly construed in order to give full effect to these purposes.” Caprio v. Healthcare Revenue Recovery Gip., LLC, 709 F.3d 142, 148 (3d Cir. 2013).