STEELE v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2017cv08506 - Document 29 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] A “final decision” under the Act is defined by the regulations, which require a claimant to complete a four-step administrative review process before a matter is subject to review by this Court. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400. The administrative review process is comprised of an initial determination, reconsideration, a hearing before an ALJ, and Appeals Council review. Id. Section 416.1400(a)(1) defines “[i]nitial determination” to include a determination made by the SSA as to a claimant’s “continuing eligibility for benefits or about any other matter, as discussed in § 416.1402[.]” Section 416.1402(b), in turn, applies to a “reduction” of SSI benefits, among other things.