LOCONSOLE v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTAGE, No. 2:2017cv08362 - Document 10 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(g) (stating that under certain circumstances “a servicer shall not move for foreclosure judgment or order ofsale, or conduct a foreclosure sale. . .“) (emphasis added); see also Bennett v. Bank ofAm., N.A., 126 F. Supp. 3d 871, 876 (E.D. Ky. 2015) (finding that the plaintiffs stated a plausible claim under Section 1024.41 when the issue arose after the “state court ordered the property foreclosed and issued an order of sale” but before the sale took place). Moreover, the relevant RESPA regulations contain a preemption provision. 12 C.F.R. § 1024.5(c)(1), in relevant part, reads: “[s]tate laws that are inconsistent with RESPA or this part are 10 preempted to the extent of the inconsistency.” Cf 12 U.S.C. 2605(h) (addressing RESPA’s statutory preemption provision). Thus, the Court concludes that New Jersey law could arguably be preempted. The parties, however, did not raise the issue of preemption, and the Court declines to decide the issue sua sponte.