HAGANEY v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2017cv07944 - Document 16 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff’s first argument, that the ALJ erred by failing to order a consultative examination as Plaintiff requested, is unsupported by any law and without merit. As discussed, at steps one through four, Plaintiff bears the burden of proof, as well as the burden of showing that any error was harmful. Further, to the extent that the Claimant appears to argue that the ALJ erred in failing to order a consultative examination as to Plaintiff’s orthopedic condition, the Court finds that the ALJ properly acted within his discretion. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919 (“The decision to purchase a consultative examination will be made on an individual case basis in accordance with the provisions of § 416.919a through § 416.919f.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a (“If we cannot get the information we need from your medical sources, we may decide to purchase a consultative examination.”) (emphasis added).