FULLER v. INSYS THERAPEUTICS, INC. et al, No. 2:2017cv07877 - Document 144 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Xylem Dewatering Solutions, Inc., No. 12-7628, 2014 WL 3778620, at *5 (D.N.J. July 30, 2014) (“The elements that must be established to prevail on a negligent misrepresentation claim are a negligently made incorrect statement by one party upon which another party justifiably and detrimentally relied.”). ‘ N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12 (2013) (“Punitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant’s acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions. In determining whether punitive damages are to be awarded, the trier of fact must consider all the relevant evidence, including the following: (1) the likelihood at the relevant time that serious harm would arise from the defendant’s action; (2) the defendant’s awareness of reckless disregard of the likelihood that serious harm would arise from his conduct; (3) the conduct of the defendant upon learning that its initial conduct would likely cause harm; and (4) the duration of the conduct or any concealment of it by the defendant.”). ... ‘ Hayes, 2015 WL 5666128 at *6. 4 parties have 21 days to meet, confer, and if the dispute remains, the Fullers shall describe how each RFA seeks relevant information and why Insys’ response is deficient, citing relevant authorities.