PBA LOCAL 183 et al v. COUNTY OF ESSEX, No. 2:2017cv06962 - Document 54 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Jodek Charitable Trust, R.A. v. Vertical Net Inc., 412 F. Supp. 2d 469, 474 (E.D. Pa. 2006) (citing Southern Cross Overseas Agencies, Inc. v. Wah Kwong Shipping Group Ltd., 181 F.3d 410, 425 (3d Cir. 1999)). In order to grant a motion to dismiss based on a statute of limitations argument, the time bar must be apparent on the face of the Complaint. See Bethel v. Jendoco Constr. Corp., 570 F.2d 1168, 1174 (3d Cir. 1978). New Jersey’s Conscientious Employee Protection Act provides a one-year statute of limitations. N.J.S.A. § 34:19-5 (“Upon a violation of any of the provisions of this act, an aggrieved employee or former employee may, within one year, institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction.”). The first CEPA claim filed in this matter was filed on June 2, 2019 23 Case 2:17-cv-06962-SRC-CLW Document 54 Filed 10/15/19 Page 24 of 27 PageID: 1141 and was included in the PBA II Complaint.