City of Richmond v. Reichl et al, No. 2:2017cv04656 - Document 16 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Hence, the claim must survive Delta Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss. b. Conspiracy in Restraint of Trade in Violation of the Maryland Antitrust Act and the Virginia Antitrust Act “Section l1—204(a)(1) of the Maryland Antitrust Act is the state law analogcte of Section I of the Sherman Act.” Merck-Medco Managed Care, Inc. v. Rite Aid Coip. 22 F. Supp. 2d 447, 450 n.4 (D. Md. 199$). The purpose of the Maryland Antitrust Act is “to complement the body of the federal law goveniing restraints of trade.” Nat. Design, Inc. v. Rouse Co., 485 A.2d 663 (1983) (quotingMd. Code Ann. § 11-202(a) (2005)). In construing the Act, “the courts [are to] be guided by the interpretation given by the federal courts to the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters.” Nat. Design, Inc., 485 A.2d at 666; see also Berlyn Inc v. The Gazette Newspapers, 73 F. App’x 576, 582 (4th Cir. 2003). Similarly, “[t]he Virginia Antitrust Act, with the exception of an interstate commerce component, shares common elements with sections one and two of the Sherman Act.”