BOONE et al v. THE SOLID WOOD CABINET COMPANY, LLC, No. 2:2017cv04323 - Document 27 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] (Def. Br. at 9—10.) However, neither of these documents are integral to the complaint or explicitly relied thereon. In re Burlington Coat Factory Sec. Litig., 114 F.3d 1410, 1426 (3d Cir. 1997) (“However, an exception to the general rule is that a ‘document integral to or explicitly relied upon in the complaint’ may be considered “without converting the motion [to dismiss] into one for summary judgment.”’ (citations omitted)). Because there is a material dispute over the nature of Solid Wood’s business, I cannot find that Solid Wood is a “retail establishment” under § 207(i). ii. One and One-Half Minimum Wage 207(1) exempts an employer from the overtime requirements if, among other things, “the regular rate of pay of [its] employee is in excess of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate applicable to him.” 28 U.S.C. § 207(i). § Neither party disputes that at the time relevant to the allegations in the complaint the federal minimum wage was $7.25 per hour, which would translate to a one-and-one-half rate of $10.28 per hour. (Def.