PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORPORATION v. UNITED TOOL & STAMPING COMPANY OF NORTH CAROLINA, INC., No. 2:2017cv03972 - Document 24 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] See 29 U.S.C. §§ 412, 430. PBGC must terminate a pension plan if it determines that the plan’s assets are insufficient to pay benefits currently due. 29 U.S.C. § 1342(a); Pl.’s Memo. Opp. 6. When an underfunded pension plan terminates, PBGC becomes trustee of the plan and supplements any assets remaining in the plan with its insurance funds, in order to ensure that participants receive their benefits as required by statute. See generally 29 U.S.C. § 1344. As statutory trustee of the plan, PBGC has authority “to collect for the plan any amounts due the plan,” and to “commence, prosecute, or defend on behalf of the plan any suit or proceeding involving the plan.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(1)(B)(ii), (iv). The statute thus empowers PBGC to enforce a plan’s contractual terms. On June 6, 2014, PBGC and UTS-NJ agreed to terminate the Plan retroactively as of August 1, 2013, and to appoint PBGC as trustee.