CAESARS ENTERTAINMENT CORPORATION v. IUOE LOCAL 68 PENSION FUND, No. 2:2017cv02450 - Document 23 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] That is what happened here. C. Interim Payments Since the arbitrator’s decision must be vacated, the Fund shall refund the interim payments that CEC has made. See Trustees of Chi. Truck Drivers, Helpers & Warehouse Workers Union (Indep.) Pension Fund v. Cent. Transp., Inc., 935 F.2d 114, 118-19 (7th Cir. 1991) (“jF]unds will be able to repay any withdrawal liability that a court or arbitrator ultimately determines they should not have collected.”); see also 29 C.F.R. 4219.31(d). 13. Attorney’s Fees Per ERISA § 4301(e), 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e), a court “may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to the prevailing party.” This is a “flexible provision, which allows an award to either prevailing plaintiffs or prevailing defendants and leaves the decision whether to grant an award to the discretion of the district court.” Dom’s Transp., Inc. v.