MCKAY v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE BAKERY DRIVERS AND SALESMAN LOCAL 194 PENSION FUND, No. 2:2017cv02193 - Document 17 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] Consequently, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is DENIED. B. Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment Plaintiff makes two arguments in favor of summary judgment. First, Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s decision violated ERISA’s anti-forfeiture provisions, namely 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(B)(ii). See Pl.’s Mem. at 4–6. The Court easily dismisses this argument because the provision to which Plaintiff cites only applies to plan participants who have reached normal retirement age. See 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a) (“Each pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2530.203–3(a) (“A 8 plan may provide for the suspension of pension benefits which commence prior to the attainment of normal retirement age . . . .”). The normal retirement age of the Pension Fund is 65, which Plaintiff has not yet reached. Second, Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s decision was arbitrary and capricious.